This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 November 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Caudron C.631 Simoun |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-ANXA |
| MSN: | 7078/21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mount Sefuri, Fukuoka, Fukuoka Prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo, Japan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-ANXA Caudron 632 Simoun (MSN 7078/21); first registered 12.11.35 (C of R 4462) to S.A. des Avions Caudron, Issy. Undertook Paris-Tananarive record flight 18-21.12.35; pilots Genin/Robert; named “Gody Radio”. C of T 3.36 to Caudron 630. C of T 5.36 to Caudron 631.
Written off (destroyed) 19.11.36: André Japy, in the fall of 1936, with the factory-appointed single-seat Simoun C.632 F-ANXA tried to win the prize for the first flight in less than 100 hours from Paris to Tokyo. Andre Japy, the test pilot of the Caudron Works, had already done a flight with a Simoun from Paris to Saigon in 87.5 hours in December 1935.
He reached Hanoi as a solo pilot in the record time of 50 hours 59 minutes. On the first approach to Japan from Hong Kong, he had to turn back because of bad weather. On the second approach on 19 November, he became lost over Kyushu, the violence of the storm on his machine caused him to crash in the Sefuri Mountains after more than 75 hours of total flight time; a lack of fuel was another contributing factor.
More than 100 residents of a nearby village in Saga Prefecture, under the direction of the local fire department, searched for the crashed machine in very difficult terrain and were able to recover the severely injured Andre Japy and finally transported him to the hospital of Kyushu Imperial University.
[Mount Sefuri (脊振山 Sefuri-san) is a 1,054.6 m (3,460 ft) peak of the Sefuri Mountains, which are located on the border of Fukuoka, Fukuoka Prefecture, and Kanzaki, Saga Prefecture, Japan (at approximate Coordinates: 33.437°N, 130.369°E)]
Sources:
1.
http://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-sefuri-japy 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-14.html 4.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caudron_C.635_Simoun#Versuche_nach_Tokio_zu_fliegen 5.
http://www.aamalebourget.fr/le-caudron-simoun/ 6.
https://www.city.kanzaki.saga.jp/site_files/file/2017/201704/p1bdspjgfe17dtof10trj8ht804.pdf Media:
Memorial stone at the crash site of Andre Japy and Caudron C.631 F-ANXA