Accident ОБ-31 RA-0109A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196047

Date:Saturday 10 June 2017
Time:05:43 LT
Type:ОБ-31
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0109A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nizhnyaya Chernavka, Saratov Region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees during an aerial application flight and impacted terrain.

Conclusion
The cause of the crash of RA-0109A was most likely the piloting error, which was expressed in failure to maintain a safe flight altitude when making a turn over trees to enter the ridge, which led to the collision of the aircraft with a tree and, subsequently, with the ground.
The most likely contributing factors were:
- The decision of the pilot to continue flight to the wooded area instead of performing the maneuver to exit to the ridge over the field, outside of obstacles;
- development of fatigue by the pilot due to the shortened rest time,
due to the late end of flights on the day before and early start of work when performing agricultural flights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://yusut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1135161/
http://www.ntv.ru/novosti/1817938/
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/ob-31-ra-0109a-10-06-2017
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/063/report_ra-0109a.pdf