Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt , Friday 2 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 May 1952
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Aeronaútica Militar
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km N of Raposa, Santarém -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA2 Ota
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt. Pilot bailed out after smoke in the cockpit. Type not confirmed, but possible.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 2 May 1952, p4