Accident Tecnam P2002-JR EC-KQG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196052

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2015
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-KQG
MSN: 091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griñón airfield -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cuatro Vientos Airport (LECU)
Destination airport:Casarrubios Airport (LEMT)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was going to fly from the Cuatro Vientos aerodrome (LECU) to the Casarrubios aerodrome (LEMT), a flight estimated to last 20 minutes. The aircraft took off at approximately 13:00. After a few minutes in the air, the pilot, fearing he might succumb to heatstroke due to the temperature in the cockpit, decided to divert and land at the Griñón airield, with which he was familiar. During the landing run he overshot the runway and the aircraft ran into the perimeter fence and turned over, coming to a stop on an embankment next to the M-407 road. The pilot sustained minor injuries, but the aircraft was heavily damaged.
While inspecting the aircraft at the accident site and later in a hangar at the airield, it was found that there was no fuel in the wing tanks. The carburetors and pumps had some fuel, but less than usual. No signs were found that the aircraft and/or its components malfunctioned.
Investigators concluded that the accident occurred as a result of an improperly executed approach and landing by the pilot at an airield other than the destination aerodrome specified in the flight plan, with a runway much shorter than those normally used by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-017/2015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/831B1645-E091-49C6-886E-3A6FF86B7678/142220/2015_017_ENG.pdf