Accident Supermarine Spitfire Vb 75, Tuesday 27 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1952
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Vb
Owner/operator:Aeronaútica Militar
Registration: 75
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tortozendo -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA3 Tancos
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. 1°Cap Pil António Uva da Luz Matros Puença (21). As "Spitfire" in press report.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 27 May 1952, p6
https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com/