Accident Maule MX-7-160 N3110J, 23 Jun 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196067

Date:23-JUN-2016
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3110J
MSN: 19031C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:1.4 nm SW of Meikle Endovie Farm, near Alford, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fledmyre Field, Forfar, Angus
Destination airport:Meikle Endovie Farm, near Alford, Aberdeenshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) at Guise of Tough, 1.4 nautical miles south-west of Meikle Endovie Farm, near Alford, Aberdeenshire. The two persons on board survived. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that he had planned to fly from a privately operated strip at Fledmyre Field, Forfar, in Angus, to Meikle Eindovie, a location near Alford, Aberdeenshire. He selected Meikle Endovie in the flight planning overlay from the Garmin GPS Map 496 airfield database - it was listed as a microlight/sports airfield site, with its airfield information and coordinates pre-entered in the GPS database - and flew en-route at 3,000 feet to a position indicated on the GPS as being overhead Meikle Endovie.

On arrival, he was not able to identify a landing area, so he descended to a height of 600 feet agl, deployed landing flap and circled the position indicated by the GPS. After three orbits, and still unable to identify the landing area, the pilot was turning to the north when he noticed the VSI indicating a high rate of descent. He applied power and attempted to climb but was not able to clear steeply rising terrain.

The aircraft struck a wall and a fence, flipped inverted and suffered substantial damage. The pilot and passenger, who were both wearing lap straps, with a diagonal shoulder strap, were not injured and were able to evacuate the aircraft through their respective side windows. During the accident, the ELT (Emergency Locator Transmitter) activated, which alerted the emergency services.

The pilot concluded that the accident was caused by a mountain wave which he had encountered while flying at low level on the lee side of the Grampian Mountains"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage, beyond economic repair".

Sources:

1. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=3110J
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/591c335f40f0b63e0b000025/Maule_MX-7-160_N3110J_06-17.pdf .
3. https://www.pressreader.com/uk/the-press-and-journal-aberdeenshire/20160705/281539405278231
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1458287
4. https://www.eveningexpress.co.uk/fp/news/local/probe-launched-after-plane-crash/
5. https://www.scotsman.com/news/probe-after-pilot-survives-plane-crash-in-aberdeenshire-field-1-4169773
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N3110J.html
7. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1458287

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media: