Accident Rotorsport UK MT-03 G-RTIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196071

Date:Monday 13 February 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MT-03
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RTIN
MSN: RSUK/MT-03/047
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 914-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turweston Airfield, Brackley, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Turweston Airfield, Brackley, Northamptonshire (EGBT)
Destination airport:Turweston Airfield, Brackley, Northamptonshire (EGBT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged while taxying at Turweston Airfield, Brackley, Northamptonshire on 13 February 2017 at the end of an instructional/training flight. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aim of the flight was for the student pilot to refine his takeoffs and landings with “hops” along the paved Runway 09 at Turweston. Each hop consisted of a takeoff, a short level flight a few feet above the runway, and then a landing.

Visibility was good, and the wind was estimated to be from 090 degrees and fairly steady at 13 knots. Following each landing the gyroplane was stopped and then taxied back to the takeoff point, after being turned left through 180 degrees. To create enough space on the runway for a 180 degree left turn, the gyroplane was initially turned right and taxied towards the edge of the runway.

After the first two “hops”, the instructor took control as they taxied and debriefed the student on the previous manoeuvre. During the next “hops”, the instructor took control of the throttle only whilst they were airborne, so the student could concentrate on his control stick inputs. The instructor believed the handover of control was always executed clearly, using appropriate “I have control” and “you have control” announcements.

Following the fifth landing and with the gyroplane stopped, the instructor recalled handing control of the throttle back to the student. The instructor reported that as the right turn began, he believed the student was in full control, the control stick was fully forward and he, the instructor, was “covering” it to prevent any inappropriate rearwards movement of the stick. At this stage, with the wind from the left of the nose, the control stick moved right quickly.

The gyroplane rolled right and the instructor was unable to intervene before he felt he had to withdraw his arms and brace for impact with the ground. When the gyroplane came to rest, the instructor made an appropriate radio call on the air/ground frequency, before he and the student unstrapped and vacated the open cockpit."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to rotor assembly and propeller, plus damage to vertical stabiliser, nosecone and right wheel spat". The two person on board (instructor and pilot under training) were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/02/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/591c3820e5274a5e51000012/Rotorsport_UK_MT-03_G-RTIN_06-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=RTIN
3. https://www.c-moreflyingschool.com/gallery/photos/g-rtin-rotorsport-uk-mt-03.html
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1510642
5. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Rotorsport-UK-MT-03/4222513

Images:

G-RTIN seen the day after the incident