Accident Paramotor , Sunday 11 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 June 2017
Time:c. 12:40 LT
Type:Paramotor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tone River, Kozaki town, Chiba prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kozaki town, Chiba prefecture
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A paramotor was crashed in the Tone River after 10 minutes of flight. The pilot was rescued by a boat and sent to a hospital, however, he was dead.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170614121654/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20170611/k10011014021000.html?
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.news24.jp/articles/2017/06/11/07363955.html]

Media: