Incident Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey 168014,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196083

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2017
Time:c. 20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Boeing MV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:VMM-262 / USMC
Registration: 168014
MSN: D0144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lejima Auxiliary Landing Strip (RODE) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM
Destination airport:Iejima Airport (IEJ/RODE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Osprey of Marine Corps Air Station Futenma (ROTM) made a precaution landing at Iejima auxiliary landing strip due to a warning. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170609-00000016-ryu-oki]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170608-00000009-ryu-oki]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 2014 168014/ET-11 VMM-262 USMC 0 Between MCAS Iwakuni and MCAS Futenma min
29 August 2017 168014 US Marine Corps (USMC) 0 Oita Airport (OIT/RJFO) min