Accident North American B-25J-15/17-NC Mitchell 44-28937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196084

Date:Sunday 10 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J-15/17-NC Mitchell
Owner/operator:428th BSqn /310th BGp USAAF
Registration: 44-28937
MSN: 108-32212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:fraz. Campanella, Altissimo (Vicenza) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due AAA action over Dolcé (Verona). 1stLt McAllister was subsequently killed by German military police because he was found toghether partisans in civil dresses and he refused to give the name of partisans.

Sources:

Versolato data