This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 June 2017 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Hawker 400XP |
| Owner/operator: | Travel Managment Company |
| Registration: | N460TM ? |
| MSN: | RK-516 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Louisville International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF) |
| Destination airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Due to a single engine-failure the plane diverted to Buffalo , NY. A safe landing was made.
Following four prior Beechjet flameout incidents, the NTSB issued an urgent recommendation in August 2006 due to the possibility of compressor surge after ingesting ice crystals at high altitude. “Beechjet 400 pilots [should] activate ignition and anti-ice systems at high altitude whenever they are in or near visible moisture, or near convective storm activity, or before any power reduction while in those conditions,” the NTSB said at the time.
Sources:
https://www.eonline.com/uk/news/860313/jennifer-lawrence-fine-after-private-plane-forced-to-make-emergency-landing-due-to-engine-failure https://abcnews.go.com/Entertainment/jennifer-lawrence-private-plane-forced-make-emergency-landing/story?id=47968911 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/TMC460/history/20170610/1510Z/KSDF/KBUF https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/business-aviation/2017-06-12/saturdays-beechjet-flameout-marks-fifth-type Location