Accident Beechcraft C18S N164Z, Monday 23 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S
Owner/operator:United States Forest Service
Registration: N164Z
MSN: 7231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okanogan National Forest, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
N164Z was on supply drop to fire fighters engaged on Eight Mile Ridge Fire, Okanogan National Forest. She was caught by downdraft during the drop and struck hillside before being destroyed by fire.

Sources:

USFS