Incident Airbus A330-243 B-6099, Sunday 11 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 2017
Time:20:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-6099
MSN: 916
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
China Eastern Airlines flight MU736 returned to land at Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport in Australia after one of the three structural acoustic panels of the aircraft’s left engine inlet cowling, and the inboard outer skin separated from the aircraft during takeoff.
The aircraft, an Airbus A330-200, took off from runway 34L at 20:42 hours local time. ADS-B data from the flight show that the climb was arrested at 1500 feet with the aircraft.
The flight radioed that they experienced a "number one engine fault" and initially requested to maintain the present heading. After about one minute the aircraft continued it's climb to 5700 ft, while circling back to the airport.
A safe landing was made back at Sydney Airport runway 34L at 21:24 hours.

ATSB Findings:
Contributing factors
- During take-off, one of the three acoustic panels and the inboard outer skin of the left engine inlet cowling separated and were ingested into the engine. The engine sustained damage and the aircraft returned to the departure airport.
Other Key findings
- The ATSB and the engine manufacturer, Rolls-Royce, were unable to determine conclusively the reason for the acoustic panel failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2017/aair/ao-2017-059/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/mu736#db1c99c
https://www.facebook.com/7newssydney/photos/a.140384492652359.22901.108878629136279/1699885156702277/?type=3

Location

Images:

Photo: ATSB