Accident DFS Olympia Meise D-1420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196099

Date:Sunday 11 June 2017
Time:14:35 LT
Type:DFS Olympia Meise
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-1420
MSN: 000011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Novi Ligure, Piedmont region, Province of Alessandria -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Novi Ligure (LIMR)
Destination airport:Novi Ligure (LIMR)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 11 June 2017, as part of a gathering of historical gliders at the ASD Volo a Vela Novi, the Olympia-Meise glider D-1420 took off, around 12.25 hours, being towed by a Robin DR400/180R (I-ITAR), from the Novi Ligure Airfield.
During the towing phase, when at an altitude of about 850 m, the towing aircraft underwent a sudden change of attitude. The Robin then lost about 600 m of altitude before it regained control and landed without further consequences; in the meantime, the D-1420 crashed to the ground near the Novi Ligure railway station. The pilot of the glider lost his life in the accident.

Cause:
The accident was caused by the detachment, in flight, of the left wing of the glider, due to a sudden increase in aerodynamic loads acting on it during the towing phase.
The evidence gathered has not allowed, however, to determine with incontrovertible certainty the sequence of events, but only to advance some hypotheses.
The following factors may have contributed to the accident
- the adoption of a different conical pin on the glider than those originally installed on it;
- the adoption of a different conical pivot on the glider than that originally installed on it; a towing speed at or slightly above the limit of the speed allowed for the vintage glider.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2048
http://www.lastampa.it/2017/06/11/edizioni/alessandria/aliante-precipita-tra-le-case-a-novi-ligure-muore-il-pilota-iW7Uiv6JYWwG8QM4YiShEK/pagina.html

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/location/Arnborg%20xBOxEK51xBCx/30/?
http://archive.li/wyeV0