Accident Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito I-VIUS, Saturday 10 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2017
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Glasflügel H-303 Mosquito
Owner/operator:AeroClub Valle d'Aosta
Registration: I-VIUS
MSN: 83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riva Valdobbia (Vercelli) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aosta Valley Airport (AOT/LIMW)
Destination airport:Aosta Valley Airport (AOT/LIMW)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider collided with a mountain at 2400m AMSL, killing the pilot onboard.

Causes:
The glider's impact against the mountain ridge can be attributed to a significant loss of separation from the ground during a maneuver that can be likened to an initial spiral turn, aimed, reasonably, at an altitude gain.
The loss of altitude could be explained by descending effects caused by the presence of rotors in the impact area.
Contributing to the failure to regain adequate separation from the ground were:
- the execution of the maneuver in question at a relatively low speed;
- an insufficient distance from the ground to provide enough safe separation to allow recovery maneuvers.
It cannot be ruled out, although it does not seem likely, that a transient reduction in visibility, due to the possible presence of cloud formations on mountain peaks, may have contributed to the occurrence of the event.
Finally, it is possible that incorrect decision making on the part of the pilot, influenced by self-induced pressure due to the need to return to the departure airport for a scheduled work engagement on the afternoon of the accident, may have contributed to the occurrence of the event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2047
http://www.torinotoday.it/cronaca/schianto-aliante-morto-pilota-piemonte.html
http://www.aecaosta.it/il-club/la-flotta/