| Date: | Monday 22 July 2013 |
| Time: | 07:48 |
| Type: | Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 |
| Owner/operator: | Airailes |
| Registration: | F-HCIC |
| MSN: | 525B-0224 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 10 NM NW of Paris-Orly -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG) |
| Destination airport: | Lannion Airport (LAI/LFRO) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft took off at 05:40 UTC from Paris Le Bourget Airport, bound for Lannion. The co-pilot was Pilot Flying.
At 05:47 the flight was cleared to climb to FL240. As they pass FL180 at 05:47:55, the two crew members noticed a burning smell. In seconds, opaque smoke entered the cockpit from the rear. The captain gave the order to put on their masks. In doing so, he lost his glasses and his radio headset. He could not located his glasses due to the density of the smoke and then took his spare glasses.
The captain then retarded the two thrust levers to idle speed. After that the "Left engine oil pressure" alarm sounded, followed by a rise in oil temperature for that engine. An emergency descent was initiated and the co-pilot issued a PAN PAN call, followed by a Mayday call. He then requested an ILS approach to runway 07 at Le Bourget Airport.
During the descent the overspeed alarm sounded for almost 1 minute 30 seconds, along with the "Left engine oil pressure" alarm. The captain did not react to the co-pilot shouting "speed".
Based difficulties contacting the flight, the radar controller concluded that the crew was not able to change frequency. He called other controllers to get clearances for the fight for a return to Le Bourget.
At 05:50:26 the aircraft passed 9384 ft at an average rate of descent of 3000 ft/min. The controller instructed the flight to change heading to 290. The co-pilot shouted six time "cap deux ! neuf ! zéro !" to the captain, without response. The aircraft was heading 030 degrees and entered the Prohibited zone P23 at 05:51:24.
At an altitude of 2800 feet the smoke began to dissipate. Communications between the crew members was virtually non-existent since the onset of smoke and now resumed. The captain instructs the co-pilot to radio that they have a fire on board.
A safe landing was then carried out on runway 07 at Le Bourget Airport at 05:57. The captain descended below the glide slope in order to make a 'soft' landing.
An inspection of the no.1 engine showed the no. 2 bearing of the N2 High Pressure shaft had failed. This resulted in a movement of the shaft. As a result of this movement, there was secondary damage to the components of the high-pressure shaft and bearing seals.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/f-ic130722.pdf 