Accident Cirrus SR22 N592BC, Sunday 11 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 2017
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N592BC
MSN: 1519
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:2065 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bartow, Polk County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Destination airport:Bartow Airport, FL (BOW/KBOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that he had "disoriented" himself by holding the airport diagram "upside down" as the airplane approached the destination airport. Once oriented, he turned the airplane onto the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, noticed the airplane was "high," and disconnected the autopilot. During the final approach, the airplane was descending rapidly, and the pilot added power to complete the landing. However, nothing happened because he had not properly set the mixture control, which resulted in a loss of engine power once he advanced the throttle. With little time and altitude remaining, the pilot was unable to regain engine power before the airplane struck the ground about 1/2 mile from the runway threshold. A postaccident test-run and examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly configure the mixture control for landing due to disorientation because he had the airport diagram upside down, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N592BC

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA