Incident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt , Tuesday 12 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1952
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Portela de Sacavém -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA2 Ota
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered in-flight fire due to oil leak. Managed to land at nearest airport. Pilot Furr Fernandes.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 12 August 1952, p7