This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 February 1942 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 14 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | L6020 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gosberton Risegate, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cottesmore |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In the evening of 15 February 1942, the Hampden I L6020 of 14 OTU RAF took off from Cottesmore on a night training sortie. An engine caught fire during the sortie and the crew was unable to control the blaze. All bailed out at circa 2020 hrs and the aircraft subsequently crashed near Gosberton Risegate, five miles NNW of Spalding, Lincolnshire. The whole crew was unhurt and the only known name is the one of the pilot, Pilot Officer Peter Chinn RAFVR 107984 (NCO:1293567 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 November, 1941).
This aircraft had originally come off the factory production as a Hereford I but its in-line Napier Daggers engines were later replaced by Bristol Pegasus radial engines, and it was then redesignated as Hampden I.
Sources:
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs "Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses, volume 7: Operational Training Units 1940-1947", by W R Chorley, ISBN 1-85780-132-6
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gosberton http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/east-midlands/lincolnshire-county/gosberton/ Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database