Incident Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER N715SK, Saturday 10 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 June 2017
Time:c. 17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:SkyWest Airlines, opf American Eagle
Registration: N715SK
MSN: 10179
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:GE CF34 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Flint Airport, MI (FLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Eagle flight AA2985 returned to land at Chicago O'Hare Airport, Illinois, USA, after suffering an uncontained engine failure.
The aircraft took off at 17:48 hours and began a climbing left hand turn after takeoff. The climb was arrested at 4150 ft after the aircraft experienced an engine failure.
A safe landing was made back on runway 28C at O'Hare Airport about 18:00 hours.
A preliminary visual inspection of the No. 1 engine was conducted by maintenance crews at ORD and extensive turbine damage and a large hole in the cowl were reported. Multiple small impact marks were observed on the fuselage, aft of the No. 1 engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG17IA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n715sk#db0c85d
FAA
NTSB

Location