Accident Aero Commander 680 N6208B, Sunday 3 April 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 April 1960
Time:night
Type:Aero Commander 680
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6208B
MSN: 680-601-236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harrisburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Harrisburg-York
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a parking lot at Camp Hill. Rev. Dr William H. Alexander (45), wife and his pilot.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 4 April 1960, p3A
https://gateway.okhistory.org/ark:/67531/metadc2003773/m1/1/