Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II N1430X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196124

Date:Friday 9 June 2017
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aero Academy LLC
Registration: N1430X
MSN: 28R-7535279
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Skyport Airport (4S4), Cornelius, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an inflight loss of oil pressure and subsequent precautionary landing to turf Runway 16 at Skyport Airport (4S4) in Cornelius, Oregon. The airplane was not damaged and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.koin.com/news/plane-forced-to-make-emergency-landing/870077628
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1430X
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000836516.html

Location