Incident Jabiru J160 , Tuesday 13 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2017
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stuart Highway, 1 km north of Dunmarra, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunmarra Wayside Inn
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing on the highway after takeoff.
There was 2 people on board, including a child. They were not seriously injured, however, the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

http://www.ntnews.com.au/news/northern-territory/two-survive-plane-crash-on-the-stuart-highway/news-story/a554b7f1340992b8df056105531d3737
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2017-06-13/small-plane-crashes-on-stuart-highway-at-dunmarra/8614494
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Media: