Incident Boeing 737-78J (WL) YR-BGG, Tuesday 13 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-78J (WL)
Owner/operator:TAROM
Registration: YR-BGG
MSN: 28442/827
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:LROP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TAROM flight RO372, scheduled from Brussels Zaventem to Bucharest Otopeni diverted back to Brussels Airport when flames were observed from engine no. 2 following a loud bang heard while the airplane was climbing to cruise altitude. The pilot landed the plane safely, 14 minutes after takeoff, and no one required medical assistance.

Sources:

http://www.aviation24.be/airlines/tarom/boeing-737-bucharest-returns-brussels-airport-engine-stall/
https://www.digi24.ro/stiri/actualitate/un-avion-tarom-a-aterizat-de-urgenta-dupa-ce-un-motor-a-cedat-in-aer-s-a-auzit-o-bubuitura-groaznica-741982
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ro372/#db74fac

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 2025 YR-BGG Tarom 0 Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) min

Location

Media: