Accident Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4) 42-72593, Monday 2 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72593
MSN: 10698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Kai Tak/Hong Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught fire and burned on landing. One serious and eight slightly injured during evacuation. Undercarriage struck a seawall at the edge of the runway while landing in misty rain.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 2 February 1953, p16
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/ (44-72593)
The Calgary Herald 2 February 1953, p2