Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS 355 Ecureuil II , Tuesday 13 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2017
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355 Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Gendarmerie Nationale (Algeria)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mekman Ben Amar, Naâma province -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a night training flight, the helicopter hit high voltage wires and crashed. Two occupants died in the crash, a third occupant was injured.

Sources:

https://www.dzbreaking.com/2017/06/14/algeria-2-people-killed-1-injured-helicopter-crash-naama/
http://www.china.org.cn/world/Off_the_Wire/2017-06/14/content_41024160.htm