Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) 9K-AKE, Monday 12 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 June 2017
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: 9K-AKE
MSN: 6350
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK) -   Kuwait
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Destination airport:Trivandrum Airport (TRV/VOTV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Kuwait Airways Airbus A320 was damaged after it hit a push-back tractor at Kuwait International Airport.
The aircraft was being pushed back from the gate for flight KU331 to Thiruvananthapuram in India when the incident happened. The tow bar broke, causing the vehicle to become stuck under the fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2616118&language=en

Location

Media: