| Date: | Tuesday 13 June 2017 |
| Time: | 22:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft E90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N48TA |
| MSN: | LW-283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12621 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Sierra Blanca Regional Airport (KSRR/SRR), NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sierra Blanca Regional Airport (KSRR), NM |
| Destination airport: | Abilene Regional Airport, TX (ABI/KABI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot had filed an instrument flight rules flight plan and was departing in dark night visual meteorological conditions on a cross-country personal flight. A witness at the departure airport stated that during takeoff, the airplane sounded and looked normal. The witness said that the airplane lifted off about halfway down runway 24, and there was "plenty" of runway remaining for the airplane to land. The witness lost sight of the airplane and did not see the accident because the airport hangars blocked her view.
The wreckage was located about 2,400 ft southeast of the departure end of runway 24. Examination of the accident site indicated that the airplane impacted in a nose-down attitude with a left bank of about 20°. A left turn during departure was consistent with the airport's published instrument departure procedures for obstacle avoidance, which required an immediate climbing left turn while proceeding to a navigational beacon located about 7 miles east-northeast of the airport.
Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot had reportedly been awake for about 15 hours and was conducting the departure about the time he normally went to sleep and, therefore, may have been fatigued about the time of the event; however, given the available evidence, it was impossible to determine the role of fatigue in this event.
Although the circumstances of the accident are consistent with spatial disorientation, there was insufficient evidence to determine whether it may have played a role in the sequence of events.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain after takeoff during dark night conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN17FA227 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N48TA FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=48TA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

Photo(c): NTSB