Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec LV-LEU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196148

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2017
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-LEU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Aeropuerto Internacional Gobernador Horacio Guzmán -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeropuerto Internacional Gobernador Horacio Guzmán (JUJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Force landed following a failure of the no.1 engine. A post impact fire broke out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.quepasajujuy.com.ar/20483-Una-avioneta-se-estrello-en-el-aeropuerto-de-Jujuy.htm]
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/223303-17.pdf