Accident BAe Hawk Mk 108 M40-02, Thursday 15 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 June 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 108
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M40-02
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chukai in Terengganu -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuantan airbase
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military fighter jet is missing. Search operations are being conducted.
In the course of Thursday 15 Juni 2017, the bodies of both deceased pilots were found.

Sources:

http://www.bernama.com/en/general/news.php?id=1364701
https://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/asia/pilots-of-missing-malaysian-air-force-plane-found-dead-8948268?view=DEFAULT