Accident Miles Magister Mk I P2375, Wednesday 13 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1940
Time:14:53
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:219 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2375
MSN: 1612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bolton on Swale, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Magister P2375 of 219 Sqn RAF spun into the ground moments after taking off from Catterick airfield to undertake a formation flying exercise. The pilot is believed to have lost control after the aircraft stalled, and then crashed near Bolton on Swale at 14:53 hrs. 13/03/1940
Crew:
P/O (40949) Arthur James SKIDMORE (NZ.pilot) RAF : killed
P/O (41502) Arthur Stewart WARDMAN (pilot/pass.) RAF : killed.

Arthur Skidmore is buried at Catterick Cemetery. He was married to Ruth Skidmore of Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire and was granted a short service commission in the RAF and awarded the rank of Acting Plt Off on probation on 9 July 1938.

Wardman was cremated in Darlington Crematorium, Co.Durham and his name on the memorial panel in Darlington Western Cemetery. As an Acting Plt Off on probation he rose to Plt Off on probation on 3 September 1939 and then confirmed as Plt Off on 6 October 1939.

The Magister I P2375 was built to contract 778435/38 by Phillips and Powis Ltd at Woodley and was delivered to 19 MU based at St.Athan on 24 March 1939 and placed into storage. It was later issued to 219 Squadron at Catterick on 6 November 1939 and sustained Cat.R/FA damage in the accident detailed above, after which it was dismantled by 60 MU Shipton by Beningborough on 19 March 1940 and transported to Shipton for assessment. It was then Re-Cat.W/FA and struck off charge on 24 March 1940.

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p2375.html
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/mar40.html
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolton-on-Swale
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/yorkshire-and-humberside/north-yorkshire-county/bolton-upon-swale/