Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4 2081, Wednesday 17 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1942
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-4
Owner/operator:I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2081
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield
Destination airport:Venlo airfield
Narrative:
Feindbeschuss (damaged in aerial combat).
Damage: 30%

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen in Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=R0303
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Luftwaffe Crash Book