This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 December 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Martin 167 Maryland Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | RAF |
| Registration: | BS761 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zouar -
Chad
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crash landed in Zouar (Chad), after receiving anti-aircraft damage when bombing Italian forces in the Fezzan area of southern Libya.
Sources:
http://forum.aviation-ancienne.fr/t8165-epave-avion-de-la-sgm 