This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 June 2017 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-600/18M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-KHPE |
| MSN: | 6-55M9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Karlhöhe, Lunz am See, Near Scheibbs -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LOAD |
| Destination airport: | LOAD |
| Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider crashed into high ground for unknown reasons. The 77 year old French pilot received fatal injuries. The glider was on a flight from Völtendorf Airfield - LOAD.
It was a Glaser-Dirks DG-600/18M (D-KHPE), competition sign "AN".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.heute.at/oesterreich/niederoesterreich/story/Segelflugzeug-stuerzte-ab--Mann-sofort-tot-41569670 https://kurier.at/chronik/niederoesterreich/noe-segelflieger-absturz-forderte-todesopfer/270.080.225 