Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Friday 29 November 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 November 1968
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Lloa, Pichincha -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quito (07:00)
Destination airport:Salinas
Narrative:
Forced landing due to double engine failure in the vicinity of Pichincha, near Lloa. Cap César Alfredo Egas Mena and Ten Galo Molina Hidalgo Ramírez killed. Two other crew members and six civil passengers, three women and three children, survived. Aircraft broke in two.

Sources:

El Mundo 2 December 1968, p14
La Nación 30 November 1968, p18