Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N915AJ, Thursday 15 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 2017
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:C
Registration: N915AJ
MSN: 802A-0566
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:1045 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-65AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Randolph County, south of Pocahontas, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pocahontas, AR
Destination airport:Pocahontas, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural application pilot reported that, during the initial climb and as soon as the airplane “broke ground,” he turned left and subsequently encountered turbulence that caused the left wing to “dip.” He added that he applied full right aileron and rudder but that the airplane continued to sink and turn left. Subsequently, the left wing impacted terrain, the airplane cartwheeled, and a postcrash fire ensued.
The fuselage, empennage, and both wings sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station, 12 nautical miles south of the accident site, reported, about the time of the accident, calm wind, clear skies, temperature 84°F (29°C), and dew point 64°F (18°C).

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral/bank control during the initial climb in turbulent conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=915AJ

Location