Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub CR-GAG, Wednesday 1 April 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aero Clube da Guiné
Registration: CR-GAG
MSN: 18-1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bissau -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farim
Destination airport:Bissau
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit obstacle, crashed and caught fire. José Inácio Costa (40). As "Cub 6" in report.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 2 April 1953, p8