Incident Steen Skybolt G-SKIE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196177

Date:Saturday 17 June 2017
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-SKIE Group
Registration: G-SKIE
MSN: AACA/357
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:14th Fairway, Westhoughton Golf Course, Bolton, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton City Airport,Liverpool Rd, Eccles, Manchester (ECCB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A light aircraft encountered engine difficulties which subsequently made an emergency landing on the 14th Fairway at Westhoughton Golf Course, Bolton, Lancashire. The aircraft had taken off from Barton (City) Airport in Eccles, Manchester, when it force landed.

Bolton firefighters attend at 1.50pm following reports of crashed plane but arrived to find no one injured and the pilot, believed to be from Wilmslow, shaken but unharmed.

An air ambulance passing overhead at the time of the incident also landed at the course to offer assistance.

Sources:

1. http://www.theboltonnews.co.uk/news/15354709.PICTURED__Aircraft_makes_emergency_landing_on_golf_course/
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=SKIE
3. http://www.bbc.com/news/av/uk-england-manchester-40319920/biplane-makes-emergency-landing-on-bolton-golf-course
4.
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?142602-G-SKIE-finds-golf-course-in-Bolton&s=fb831f8e2850dcd0a210d9f852568e4e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 2018 G-SKIE Trustee of the G-SKIE Group 0 Kenyon Hall Farm, Winwick Lane, Croft, Warrington, Cheshire sub

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV) Shropshire, UK - 23rd December 2007

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 12th April 2007

Media: