| Date: | Saturday 17 June 2017 |
| Time: | 15:27 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LN-BEM |
| MSN: | U20601530 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Frøylandsvannet, Rogaland county -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Frøylandsvatnet |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The float-equipped Cessna U206E with the commander and two passengers onboard had just become airborne after a stop at Lake Frøylandsvatnet when engine power was lost. The commander performed an emergency landing at the south end of the lake. The aeroplane continued ashore and flipped over on its back. The three occupants escaped injury, while the aeroplane was significantly damaged.
The investigation has revealed an oil leak lead to insufficient lubrication of a connecting rod bearing. This resulted in a bearing seizure and subsequently causing the connecting rod to break and penetrate the crankcase, before the engine stopped.
Evidence was found indicating that a significant amount of engine oil vented out after LN-BEM departed from Sola seaplane harbour. The oil leakage is seen in connection with abnormal connecting rod bearing wear, possibly initiated by detonation in a cylinder on previous flight(s).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aftenbladet.no/lokalt/Sjofly-styrtet-i-Froylandsvatnet-545570b.html https://www.nrk.no/rogaland/piloten-i-ulykkesflyet_-_-refleksene-slo-inn-1.13572927 Media: