Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-2 120285, Friday 19 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 June 1942
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-2
Owner/operator:6./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 120285
MSN: gelbe 9 + –
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft hit the water while engaged in aerial combat with Norwegian Spitfires. The pilot could not pull up from a dive onto a Spitfire.
Unteroffizier Herbert Brakebusch is missing in action.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1605B
GQM (#6-9); NVM (II./JG1, 20.6.42); Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, page 593