Accident Cessna U206F PT-KGC, Wednesday 14 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Paramazônia Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-KGC
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caracaraí, Roraima -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cantá-Pouso da Águia Airport, RR (SWPD)
Destination airport:Caracaraí-Missão Catrinami Airport, RR (SJLU)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna made an emergency landing on the Catrimani River. The pilot died during the rescue. When he could not get into the helicopter and fell into the river waters

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/piloto-desaparece-apos-pouso-forcado-em-rio-de-area-indigena-de-roraima.ghtml

Location

Media: