Accident Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-CBSP, Sunday 18 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2017
Time:12:55
Type:Pegasus Quantum 15-912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBSP
MSN: 7903
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eshott Airfield, Bockenfeld, Felton, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eshott Airfield, Northumberland
Destination airport:Eshott Airfield, Northumberland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed due to loss of control on landing, Eshott Airfield, Northumberland, 18 June 2017. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident...

"The student, on his second solo flight, was returning to land on Runway 19 having completed a cross-country exercise. The reported wind was from the south-west, which resulted in a slight crosswind from the right. The approach appeared normal but, just after touching down, the aircraft became airborne again. The student stated that, before he could assess the situation, the right wing dropped slightly, causing the aircraft to drift to the right of the edge of the runway. Ahead of the aircraft’s flight path, at the airfield boundary, was a fence and adjacent line of trees. The student considered that there was insufficient distance remaining to climb over the trees and, before he could land, the aircraft struck the fence and came to a stop.

The student considered that his lack of experience accompanied with a crosswind were causal factors."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage" sustained. The damage was presumably substantial enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CBSP was cancelled by the CAA on 11 July 2017 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/06/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. VISUALLY WITNESSED BY CLIENT
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59b005c540f0b6173e8d2d81/Pegasus_Quantum_15-912_G-CBSP_09-17.pdf
3. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=detailnosummary&fullregmark=CBSP
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/wickenden1967/19051503498/
5. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pegasus_Quantum

Images:

ESHOTT AIRFIELD