Accident P&M Aviation Pegasus Quik G-CGLW, Sunday 18 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2017
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P&M Aviation Pegasus Quik
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGLW
MSN: 8509
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Park Farm, Margam, near Port Talbot, West Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bodmin Airport (EGLA)
Destination airport:Old Park Farm, Margam, near Port Talbot
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Pegasus Quik, G-CGLW: Written off (damaged beyond repair) after loss of control on landing, Old Park Farm Airfield, Port Talbot, West Glamorgan, 18 June 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"As the aircraft turned final for Runway 36 in a light westerly wind, the pilot considered he was too high so steepened the approach. The aircraft bounced on touchdown before becoming airborne again for approximately 100 metres. The pilot decided to go around by applying full power but the aircraft slewed left into some crops.

The pilot - the sole person on board - was wearing a lap and diagonal harness and helmet but sustained a serious injury.

=Damage sustained to aircraft=
Per the AAIB report "Propeller, fuselage, wings and nose" damaged. The damage sustained was presumably severe enough to warrant that the airframe was "damaged beyond repair", as the registration G-CGLW was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) on 8 February 2018 as "Cancelled by CAA"

Margam is a suburb and community of Port Talbot in the Welsh county borough of Neath Port Talbot, Wales, close to junction 39 of the M4 motorway. Old Park Farm, Margam Airfield is located in/near Margam which is roughly 1.5 nautical miles South East of Port Talbot. The airfield has one grass runway, 345 metres long, orientated 18/36.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/06/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. visual sighting
2. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a0ac523ed915d0adcdf472a/Pegasus_Quik_G-CGLW_12-17.pdf
3. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Old-Park-Farm
4. https://www.facebook.com/OldParkFarmAirfield/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Margam

History of this aircraft

This P&M Aviation Pegasus Quik was built in 2010, and was first UK registered (from new) as G-CGLW on 24 February 2010. Between 24 February 2010 and 26 February 2015 passed through the hands of four owners. As at 21 March 2017, G-CGLW had accumulated a total of 531 hours on the airframe.

After the incident on 18 June 2017, the damage sustained was presumably severe enough to warrant that the airframe was "damaged beyond repair", as the registration G-CGLW (with the airframe being de-registered) on 8 February 2018 as "Cancelled by CAA"

Location

Images:

OLD PARK FARM MARGAM WALES