Incident Supermarine Spitfire T Mk 9 G-CICK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196192

Date:Saturday 17 June 2017
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire T Mk 9
Owner/operator:Aero Legends
Registration: G-CICK
MSN: CBAF 8912/NH341
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin 266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:????
Destination airport:Northampton/Sywell Aerodrome (ORM/EGBK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Undercarriage collapsed on landing at Sywell, Northamptonshire 17th June 2017. The two Persons On Board were uninjured. Previous ID: NH341. Aircraft suffered minor damage and performed engine test runs on Tuesday 20th June.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 18th September 2017, and the following is an excerpt from that report...

"Landing gear retracted on landing, Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire, 16th June 2017.

After turning the aircraft onto the downwind leg of the circuit at Sywell, the pilot moved the landing gear selector to DOWN to lower the landing gear in preparation for landing. The landing gear appeared to extend normally and the pilot stated that he thought that he felt the landing gear locks engage.

During the completion of the pre-landing checks the pilot observed that the green landing gear DOWN indication appeared to be lit, indicating that the landing gear was extended and locked. Immediately after touchdown the landing gear retracted and the propeller struck the ground, breaking all four blades. The aircraft slid for a short distance before coming to rest on the runway. After recovery of the aircraft, the landing gear extension and retraction system was tested and found to operate normally.

The pilot attributed the incident to the effect of sunlight shining on the landing gear position indication panel, which gave the false impression that the DOWN panel was illuminated and that the landing gear was locked in the extended position."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Propeller destroyed and minor damage to the lower fuselage and wing-mounted radiators".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/06/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59b000fded915d03379445b8/Spitfire_MK.T_IX_G-CICK_09-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-4612990/Nazi-fighting-Spitfire-worth-3million-crash-lands.html
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=104449&sid=a7c5a4f8fb0a498a2d6c7e2b9bc0b9fb
5. https://www.aerolegends.co.uk/blog/spitfire-nh341-restoration
6. https://www.aerolegends.co.uk/spitfire/the-spitfire
7. http://www.worldwarbirdnews.com/2017/06/17/spitfire-t-9-elizabeth-damaged-in-wheels-up-landing/
8. https://www.aerolegends.co.uk/
9. https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=1874761099451363&id=1442356079358536
10. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p079.html

Images:

Media: