Incident Jabiru J230 UL ZK-STA, Sunday 18 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230 UL
Owner/operator:Logan Holdings Ltd
Registration: ZK-STA
MSN: 474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pukekoe Racecourse, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N/A
Destination airport:N/A
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made a precautionary landing on the grass strip at the racecourse due to fuel issues.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/auckland/93812468/plane-makes-unexpected-landing-at-pukehoke-park-raceway