Accident Scheibe SF 25C Falke HA-1229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196197

Date:Friday 16 June 2017
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke
Owner/operator:
Registration: HA-1229
MSN: 44186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Tököl Airport / LHTL -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tököl Air Base (LHTL)
Destination airport:Tököl Air Base (LHTL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed inside the airfield boundary during training flight, while practising an emergency procedure.

The aircraft took off from Tököl airfield at 14:35with an instructor and a student onboard for a training flight involving circuit practice. During the fourth circuit they completed a successful practice forced landing on the grass runway 32. After a touch and go, while still on runway heading they made a radio call for another practice forced landing with a right turn to land on grass runway 14. During the right turn at the height of about 60-80m the aircraft dropped a wing and crashed.

Sources:

http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes/kbsz-altal-vizsgalt-esemenyek-2014/22-legi-kozlekedes/legi-kozlekedes/2249-20170616
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/2017-247-4_R-ZJ.pdf
http://www.langlovagok.hu/kepek/10855_motoros-vitorlazogep-zuhant-le-tokolon
http://www.avia-info.hu/talalat.php?Gyariszam=44186

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=jnAMUGFgxVg
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=C22xRi_u9ZQ