Accident Auster AOP.9 G-BXON, Sunday 18 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 2017
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster AOP.9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BXON
MSN: AUS/10/60
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Bombardier Cirrus 20801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Spanhoe Airfield, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanhoe Airfield, Harringworth, Corby, Northamptonshire (X3SE)
Destination airport:Spanhoe Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was undertaking his second flight on the recently-restored vintage ex-military aircraft. Shortly after taking off from Spanhoe Airfield near Corby, the aircraft was observed to bank left into a steep descent and strike the ground to the left of the runway. The pilot was fatally injured, and the passenger sustained serious injuries.
The investigation determined that the aircraft stalled at a low height, from which it did not recover before striking the ground. The investigation also identified several issues relating to the aircraft and engine performance, maintenance documentation, the Permit to Fly application process, and guidance for pilots preparing for their first flight on a new type. The Light Aircraft Association (LAA) has taken a number of safety actions. No Safety Recommendations are made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2017/06/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.northantstelegraph.co.uk/news/pilot-dies-after-light-aircraft-crash-in-northamptonshire-1-8014606
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-northamptonshire-40327867
3. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/3832815/pilot-dies-after-light-aircraft-crash-near-spanhoe-airfield-in-corby/
4. http://www.itv.com/news/central/story/2017-06-19/pilot-of-light-aircraft-killed-in-crash/
5. http://www.northants.police.uk/news/2017-06-19/light-aircraft-crash-spanhoe-yesterday
6. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=104486
7. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations
8. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BXON
9. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1541876
10. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Auster-AOP-9/3957017
11. http://www.militaryaircraftmarkings.co.uk/updates/MAMupdate146-2017.pdf

Images:

Photo: AAIB