Accident Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk 26B C-GSFP , Monday 19 June 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 June 2017
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SASP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk 26B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GSFP
MSN: 069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olds-Didsbury Airport (CEA3), Olds/Didsbury, AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Olds-Didsbury, AB (CEA3)
Destination airport:Olds-Didsbury, AB (CEA3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Amateur Built Supermarine Spitfire MK 26B aircraft, was conducting a local flight from Olds-Didsbury, AB (CEA3). The aircraft was lined up for takeoff on Runway 28 and the pilot began the takeoff roll with winds from 230° M at 4 knots. As the aircraft accelerated, the pilot lifted the tail off the ground, however the nose veered to the left. The aircraft became airborne in ground effect and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. The aircraft continued to drift to the left while beginning to settle and contacted the ground to the left of Runway 28. The main landing gear broke and the aircraft came to rest approximately 60 feet off the south side of the runway surface. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, received minor injuries and the ELT activated.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/3539760/man-injured-when-home-built-plane-crashes-at-olds-didsbury-airport/
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/calgary/pilot-injured-olds-plane-crash-1.4168194
TSB Report A17W0091

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 October 2021 C-GSFP Private 0 Springbank (CYBW), AB unk

Location