This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 December 1970 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | 32nd TRS, 10th TRW USAF |
| Registration: | 65-0821 |
| MSN: | 1208 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Godmanchester, Huntingdon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:From the Bee newspaper (Danville, VA) 12 December 1970:
English Village Honors Airmen Killed In Crash
GODMANCHESTER, England.
Residents of Godmanchester hailed as heroes today two American airmen killed when they stayed with their disabled jet apparently to guide it clear of the village before nose-diving into a field. The Phantom jet, in trouble seconds after taking off from the U.S. Air Force base at Alconbury, north of London, skimmed low over the village of 2,000 and crashed 400 yards away.
An Air Force spokesman identified the pilot as Capt. James L. Humphrey, 29, whose parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence L. Humphrey, live in Maple, NC.
The navigator was Capt. Thomas C. Carr, 31, whose parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Carr, live in Jenkintown, PA. Survivors in England include Humphrey's widow, Bethel, and three children, and Carr's widow, Krysten. The Air Force spokesman said the Phantom, from the 10th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, was scheduled for a routine photographic flight Friday and was not armed. The plane had ejector seats that permit crewmen to parachute from crippled airplanes at relatively low altitudes.
Lionel Ford, a truck driver who saw the crash, said "They were flying very straight and low. Then suddenly the plane nosedived. I thought it was going to come down on me. The plane dug a big crater in the field. From the position of their bodies at the edge of the crater, it looked as if they had tried to get out at the last minute. If they had stayed with the plane, they would have been at the bottom."
Captain Humphrey is interred in the Raleigh National Cemetery, Wake County, North Carolina.
I've so far been unable to find any further information on Captain Carr.
Sources:
1. ABC (Madrid) 12 December 1970, page 39
2.
https://www.airfieldresearchgroup.org.uk/forum/huntingdonshire-memorials/6596-godmanchester-phantom-65-0821-crash 3.
http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=287&t=91590 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170814034809/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1970.htm 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1965.html Media: