Incident Aero Commander 200D N111JR, Sunday 18 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 200D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111JR
MSN: 376
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Norman Y Mineta San Jose International Airport (KSJC), San Jose, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:15945379654094::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:18-JUN-17,SAN%20JOSE,N111JR]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N111JR
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=111JR

https://blogs.nvidia.com/blog/2013/05/23/inner-geek-restoring-my-fathers-meyers-aero-commander/
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meyers_200

Location